ChicagoMarathon 2013

Rita Jeptoo Chicago Marathon Photo
Kenya's Rita Jeptoo celebrates her 2013 victory. (Photo/Mike Chamernik)

Past Chicago Marathon Winners

@RedLineProject

UpdatedSunday, Oct. 12, 2014

2014
M: Eliud Kipchoge.....................KEN..................2:04:11
F: Rita Jeptoo.............................KEN...................2:24:35

2013
M: Dennis Kimetto.....................KEN..................2:03:45 (course record)
F: Rita Jeptoo.............................KEN...................2:19:57

2012
M: Tsegaye Kebede .....................ETH..................2:04:38
F: Astede Baysa...........................ETH...................2:22:03

2011
M: Moses Mosop.....................KEN.....................2:05:37
F: Liliya Shobukhova.................RUS.....................2:18:20

2010
M: Sammy Wanjiru...................KEN.....................2:06:24
F: Liliya Shobukhova.................RUS.....................2:20:25

2009
M: Sammy Wanjiru...................KEN.....................2:05:41
F: Liliya Shobukhova.................RUS.....................2:25:56

2008
M: Evans Cheruiyot..................KEN.....................2:06:25
F: Lidiya Grigoryeva..................RUS.....................2:27:17

2007
M: Patrick Ivuti.........................KEN.....................2:11:11
F: Berhane Adere.....................ETH.....................2:33:49

2006
M: Robert K. Cheruiyot.............KEN.....................2:07:35
F: Berhane Adere.....................ETH.....................2:20:42

2005
M: Felix Limo...........................KEN.....................2:07:02
F: Deena Kastor.......................USA/CA...............2:21:25

2004
M: Evans Rutto .......................KEN ....................2:06:16
F: Constantina Tomescu-Dita ....ROU ....................2:23:45

2003
M: Evans Rutto .......................KEN ....................2:05:50
F: Svetlana Zakharova..............RUS.....................2:23:07

2002
M: Khalid Khannouchi ..............USA/NY...............2:05:56
F: Paula Radcliffe ....................GBR ....................2:17:18

2001
M: Ben Kimondiu ....................KEN ....................2:08:52
F: Catherine Ndereba ...............KEN ....................2:18:47

2000
M: Khalid Khannouchi ..............USA/NY...............2:07:01
F: Catherine Ndereba ...............KEN ....................2:21:33

1999
M: Khalid Khannouchi ..............MAR.....................2:05:42
F: Joyce Chepchumba ..............KEN.....................2:25:59

1998
M: Ondoro Osoro .....................KEN.....................2:06:54
F: Joyce Chepchumba ..............KEN ....................2:23:57

1997
M: Khalid Khannouchi ..............MAR ....................2:07:10
F: Marian Sutton .....................GBR ....................2:29:03

1996
M: Paul Evans .........................GBR ....................2:08:52
F: Marian Sutton .....................GBR ....................2:30:41

1995
M: Eamonn Martin ...................GBR ....................2:11:18
F: Ritva Lemettinen .................FIN ......................2:28:27

1994
M: Luiz Antonio Dos Santos .....BRA ....................2:11:16
F: Kristy Johnston ....................USA/OR...............2:31:34

1993
M: Luiz Antonio Dos Santos .....BRA ....................2:13:15
F: Ritva Lemettinen .................FIN ......................2:33:18

1992
M: Jose Cesar De Souza ..........BRA ....................2:16:14
F: Linda Somers ......................USA/CA...............2:37:41

1991
M: Joseildo Rocha ...................BRA ....................2:14:33
F: Midde Hamrin-Senorski ........SWE ....................2:36:21

1990
M: Martin Pitayo ......................MEX ....................2:09:41
F: Aurora Cunha ......................POR ....................2:30:11

1989
M: Paul Davis-Hale ..................GBR ....................2:11:25
F: Lisa Weidenbach .................USA/WA...............2:28:15

1988
M: Alejandro Cruz ....................MEX ....................2:08:57
F: Lisa Weidenbach .................USA/WA...............2:29:17

1986
M: Toshihiko Seko ...................JPN .....................2:08:27
F: Ingrid Kristiansen ................NOR ....................2:27:08

1985
M: Steve Jones .......................GBR ....................2:07:13
F: Joan Benoit Samuelson........USA/ME...............2:21:21

1984
M: Steve Jones .......................GBR ....................2:08:05
F: Rosa Mota ..........................POR ....................2:26:01

1983
M: Joseph Nzau ......................KEN ....................2:09:44
F: Rosa Mota ..........................POR ....................2:31:12

1982
M: Greg Meyer ........................USA/MA...............2:10:59
F: Nancy Conz .........................USA/MA...............2:33:23

1981
M: Philip Coppess ...................USA/IA.................2:16:13
F: Tina Gandy ..........................USA/IA.................2:49:39

1980
M: Frank Richardson ................USA/IA ................2:14:04
F: Sue Peterson ......................USA/CA...............2:45:03

1979
M: Dan Cloeter ........................USA/NE...............2:23:20
F: Laura Michalek ....................USA/IL.................3:15:45

1978
M: Mark Stanforth ...................USA/AZ................2:19:20
F: Lynae Larson .......................USA/SD...............2:59:25

1977
M: Dan Cloeter ........................USA/IN................2:17:52
F: Dorothy Doolittle ..................USA/TX................2:50:47

Source: ChicagoMarathon.com

 Return to home page

Feedback: Contact the reporter via Twitter or leave a comment below.


Search

Social